Privacy Policy

Updated June 8, 2021


We — meaning Rumzer LLC, doing business as Rumzer (also "Rumzer" , "we" , "our" , or "us" ) — prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand our practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of information we collect from you through Rumzer’s web or mobile applications, our hosted services, our websites that link to this Privacy Policy, and any other services we provide to our customers or end users (collectively, the "Services" ).

We may collect information from you when you:

  • Create or register an account, or administer your account
  • Input, post, or upload information, data, or other content through the Services
  • Submit questions, requests, or other communications to us via various communication channels
  • Contact us for customer support or technical support
  • Visit any of our websites or download any of our applications
  • Participate in any promotions, demonstrations, contests, surveys, or other marketing events
  • Interact with other Rumzer users and guests on our community forums
  • Integrate third-party products and services with your Rumzer account

Below is additional information that we may collect from you, depending on how you interact with the Services:

You (and anyone who can interact with your use of the Services) own and control the nature of the information, data, and other content you input, post, or upload through the Services ( "Content" ), subject to any applicable terms and conditions. Our collection, use, and disclosure practices with respect to Content are distinct from those with respect to other sorts of information, as explained in the section "How We Use the Information We Collect" below. We may upload Content automatically with your authorization from third-party service providers (such as from your Google Drive).

Information related to the creation of accounts or that otherwise identifies you as a customer or end user of the Services is what we call "Customer Information" . Customer Information may include personal information, such as your name, email address, gender, postal address, phone number and payment card information. If you are an end user using the Services through an account created on your behalf by a Rumzer customer (such as an employer, an organization of which you are a member, or another individual), we may collect and process Customer Information about you on behalf of the Rumzer customer with whom your use of the Services is associated.

When you create an account with Rumzer, we may collect certain Customer Information directly from you or, if you create your account using a third-party service such as Google, Apple, or a single-sign-on service such as Okta, we may collect Customer Information about you from the third-party service (such as your username or user ID associated with that third-party service). If you create your account using such a thirdparty service, or if you give us permission by changing the settings on your Rumzer account, we may also collect, and you authorize us to collect, information about your personal contacts as may be stored within that third-party service, which we may use to facilitate your invitation of collaborators to Rumzer. By choosing to create an account using a third-party service, you also authorize us to collect Customer Information necessary to authenticate your account with the third-party service provider.

Certain aspects of the Services allow you to link or integrate third-party products and services to enable certain features and functionalities with the Services. For example, you can connect your Google Drive account to generate Content in Rumzer from information and data contained in your Google Drive or integrate with third-party services using Rumzer Apps. If you choose to use these features or functionalities, you may be asked to create an account with a third-party service provider or link your existing account with that service provider (and, by doing so, agree to the privacy policy and/or terms and conditions of that third-party). You may also be asked to authorize Rumzer to collect information from the third-party service provider on your behalf. We will then collect information (such as your username or user ID associated with that third-party service) from you and/or that third-party service provider as necessary to enable the Services to access your data and content stored with that third-party service provider. Once the authentication is complete, we have the ability to access information you provided to us or was otherwise collected by the third-party service in accordance with the privacy practices of that third-party service. We will store the information and data we collect and associate it with your Rumzer account, and we will use that information and data to enable the integration of the Services with the third-party service provider and to perform actions requested or initiated by you, or that are reasonably necessary to carry out instructions provided by you.

We collect information about how you use the Services and your actions on the Services, including your IP addresses, browser types, operating systems, ISPs, platform types, device types, mobile device identifiers such as make and model, and mobile carrier. We may also use tools, including third-party tools, to collect analytics data. Some of this information is collected through the use of "cookies" and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, session replay scripts, and similar technologies ( "tracking technologies" ).

We may also work with third-party partners to employ cookies and tracking technologies. For example, we may work with online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services that use cookies, tracking technologies, or other information about your use of our Services over time in order to display personalized or interest-based ads on the Services, on other websites, through apps or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. Certain tracking technologies we use are related to advertising networks, and through those technologies we may share certain information such as IP addresses. Please note that the information we share with those advertising networks might be combined with other information about you that those networks may have collected from other sources.

Our uses of cookies and tracking technologies fall into the following general categories:

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we will not use or access your Content except in the following cases: to provide, maintain, or improve the Services; where you (or the organization through which you have an account) explicitly approve access (e.g., during a customer support inquiry); in response to lawful requests by law enforcement or government authorities; in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process or requests, as required by applicable law as determined in our discretion; where necessary to ensure the stability and security of the Services and our systems (e.g., where we have reason to believe specific Content is degrading server stability); and where necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of you, us, or others. We also may analyze metadata related to Content (such as total number of records, file size, API volume, access logs, etc.).

We use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, and how we use it depends on what we collect and what Services (or features of the Services) you use. These purposes may include:

We may disclose information we collect:

You may access, correct, amend, or delete Content within Rumzer. You control all Content you upload. Content you delete (including Content containing personal information) may be retained in archived or backup copies in order to enable you to use certain features like revision history and base snapshots. For instructions on how to permanently delete Content from your Rumzer account, please contact us at privacy@rumzer.com . Please note that permanent deletion of Content through this process may impair or disable some features of the Services (such as revision history and base snapshots) with respect to that Content.

We may use some of the information we collect for marketing purposes, including to send you promotional communications about new Rumzer features, products, events, or other opportunities. If you wish to stop receiving these communications or to opt out of use of your information for these purposes, please follow the opt-out instructions by clicking "Unsubscribe" (or similar opt-out language) in those communications. You can also contact us at privacy@rumzer.com to opt out.

We support the Self-Regulatory Principles for online behavioral advertising ( "Principles" ) published by the Digital Advertising Alliance ( "DAA" ). This means that we allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites for online interest-based advertising purposes. More information about these Principles can be found at youradchoices.com . If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on your internet browser from advertisers and third parties that participate in the DAA program and perform advertising-related services for us and our partners, please following the instructions at: optout.aboutads.info , or optout.networkadvertising.org . If you’re in the EU, you can find additional information about your choices with respect to advertising networks and online behavioral advertising by clicking here: www.youronlinechoices.com .

When you elect to opt out through these sites, they will place an opt-out cookie on your device indicating that you do not want to receive interest-based advertisements. Optout cookies only work on the internet browser and device they are downloaded onto. If you want to opt out of interest-based advertisements across all your browsers and devices, you will need to opt out on each browser on each device you actively use. If you delete cookies on your device generally, you will need to opt out again. And some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again. Disabling cookies may limit your ability to use the Services.

If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on mobile apps, please follow the instructions at optout.aboutads.info .

If you are a California resident, you can make opt-out requests related to mobile apps on your device for businesses participating in the DAA’s CCPA App-based Opt-Out Tool by downloading the appropriate app at www.privacyrights.info/appchoices .

We also may use certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Universal Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the Doubleclick advertising cookie) or other third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the online Services.

Please note that when you opt-out of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us or on our online Services. It means that the online ads that you do see from DAA program participants should not be based on your interests. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-party’s opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of any third-party’s statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about your use of our online Services, including for analytics and fraud prevention as well as any other purpose permitted under the DAA’s Principles.

Rumzer complies with all applicable local laws regarding the age requirement(s) for digital consent. Accordingly, Rumzer is not directed toward children and does not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information from our files as soon as is practicable. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us at privacy@rumzer.com .

Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. If a revision is material, as determined solely by us, we will notify you, for example via email. The current version will always be posted to our Privacy Policy page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@rumzer.com .

If you are a resident of the State of Nevada, please see below for Nevada-specific privacy disclosures:

For residents of the State of Nevada, Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits a Nevada resident to opt out of future sales of certain covered information that a website operator has collected or will collect about the resident. Although we do not currently sell covered information, please contact us at privacy@rumzer.com to submit such a request.

The disclosures in this section apply solely to individual residents of the State of California ( "consumers" or "you" ) and provide additional information about how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ( "CCPA" ).

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

We collect personal information directly from you, from our business partners, from your browser or device when you visit our websites, from third parties that you permit to share information with us, and as otherwise stated above.

As described above, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes, subject to your right to opt out (see the "The Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales" section below). The categories of third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may include: (i) our service providers and advisors, (ii) marketing and strategic partners; (iii) ad networks and advertising partners; (iv) analytics providers; and (v) social networks. Please see the "How We Share Information" section of the Privacy Policy above for more information about how we may share your personal information.

We do not "sell" personal information as most people would typically understand that term. However, we do use cookies and related technologies that enable certain advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party businesses to collect and disclose your personal information directly from your browser or device when you visit or interact with our websites or otherwise engage with us online. Please see the "Online Advertising and Data Collection" section below for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online Services, and the choices you may have in relation to those practices.

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

You also have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

    To exercise your right to know and/or your right to deletion, please submit a request by:

    We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. In order to verify your identity, we will generally require either the successful login to your account (if applicable) or the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. Although we try to limit the personal information collected in connection with a request to exercise the right to know and/or the right to deletion to that personal information identified in your request, certain requests may require us to obtain additional personal information from you. In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the right to know and/or right to deletion, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems, or as permitted by law.

    As noted above, we do not "sell" personal information as most people think of that term. Please see the "Online Advertising and Data Collection" section below for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online Services, and the choices you may have in relation to those activities.

As described above, we use third-party partners to engage in online advertising. If you are a California resident, visit www.privacyrights.info or optout.privacyrights.info to opt out from sales of personal information by businesses that participate in the opt out tool.

We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know to be less than 16 years of age. Please contact us at privacy@rumzer.com to inform us if you, or your minor child, are under the age of 16.

This section contains disclosures on how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with residents of the European Economic Area ( "EEA" ), Switzerland, and the United Kingdom ( "UK" ) ( "personal data" ). These EU Disclosures apply solely to residents of the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK ( "you" ). Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in this section have the same meaning as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation ( "GDPR" ). Rumzer is the controller of the personal data we hold about you in connection with your use of the Services.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available here.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please submit a request by:

Due to the confidential nature of data processing we may ask you to provide proof of identity when exercising the above rights.

Have a question?

Questions? We’d be happy to chat with you and clear things up for you. Anytime!

Call anytime

+1 (929) 333-3143

Email us

privacy@rumzer.com